Download Balance Sheets

Download Balance Sheets(EXCEL:15KB)

Consolidated Balance Sheets

Values of less than one million yen rounded off. (million yen)

Assets Mar-31,2017Mar-31,2018Mar-31,2019Mar-31,2020Mar-31,2021
Current Assets 684,306717,635849,528906,7261,043,321
Cash and Deposits 47,70152,34781,35178,40171,625
Notes and Accounts Receivable-trade 16,53517,30826,60125,35919,635
Short-term Investment Securities -9,00037,000--
Real Estate for Sale 120,385102,884161,224234,973336,308
Real Estate for Sale in Process 249,663261,278290,398298,787326,165
Land Held for Development 199,812228,326184,650180,358212,727
Equity Investments 2,5679,61218,06630,98328,770
Deferred Tax Assets 5,555----
Other 42,12336,91750,27457,88248,104
Allowance for Doubtful Accounts (37)(39)(39)(20)(14)
Non-current Assets 908,786955,464909,926894,547877,985
Property, Plant and Equipment 808,825848,374787,033756,321714,224
 Buildings and Structures 394,607403,011394,979380,420361,895
 Accumulated Depreciation (152,718)(163,985)(171,594)(173,461)(176,168)
 Buildings and Structures, Net 241,888239,026223,385206,958185,727
 Land 549,671592,550544,226526,809506,097
 Other 26,05326,57629,88533,78134,988
 Accumulated Depreciation (8,787)(9,778)(10,464)(11,227)(12,589)
 Other, Net 17,26516,79719,42122,55322,399
Intangible Assets 10,98512,36418,10420,22318,468
Investments and Other Assets 88,97594,725104,789118,003145,292
 Investment Securities 46,25242,36250,52258,95286,428
 Lease and Guarantee Deposits 21,73823,13125,44827,99927,665
 Deferred Tax Assets 14,99220,84320,86322,69623,097
 Other 5,9928,3877,9568,3548,111
 Allowance for Doubtful Accounts (0)(0)(0)(0)(0)
Total Assets 1,593,0931,673,0991,759,4551,801,2731,921,306
Liabilities Mar-31,2017Mar-31,2018Mar-31,2019Mar-31,2020Mar-31,2021
Current Liabilities 255,799234,176231,873302,068269,322
Notes and Accounts Payable-trade 35,61241,69653,92794,19761,162
Short-term Loans Payable 106,300102,30079,50072,00087,000
Current Portion of Bonds 10,000--20,00010,000
Income Taxes Payable 16,05214,99313,31819,47618,572
Deposits Received 29,45918,80726,91535,56425,140
Deferred Tax Liabilities 20----
Provision for Bonuses 7,5167,6798,1768,4108,599
Provision for Directors' Bonuses 639590495473455
Provision for Loss on Business Liquidation 4736261913
Provision for Loss on Disaster -----
Other 50,14948,07349,51351,92758,378
Non-current Liabilities 843,481923,940986,019934,0841,065,633
Bonds Payable 70,000140,000140,000120,000160,000
Long-term Loans Payable 623,800635,500694,500658,000751,500
Lease and Guarantee Deposits Received 57,59760,24159,24962,39258,855
Deferred Tax Liabilities 63,59259,82861,56361,38959,934
Deferred Tax Liabilities for Land Revaluation 3,9003,9003,9003,9003,891
Provision for Retirement Benefits --7191,5412,734
Provision for Loss on Subleasing Business 25710215--
Net Defined Benefit Liability 18,93118,37518,17518,70516,216
Other 5,4025,9917,8958,15712,501
Total Liabilities 1,099,2801,158,1161,217,8931,236,1531,334,956
Net Assets Mar-31,2017Mar-31,2018Mar-31,2019Mar-31,2020Mar-31,2021
Shareholders' Equity 469,503492,683516,613543,630571,948
 Capital Stock 116,779117,072117,293117,822118,043
 Capital Surplus 110,023110,316110,537111,065114,433
 Retained Earnings 242,704275,299307,570342,081369,597
 Treasury Shares (3)(10,004)(18,787)(27,339)(30,125)
Total Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income 11,8608,80710,1346,54711,379
 Valuation Difference on Available-for-sale Securities 7,9474,5166,7182,9157,827
 Deferred Gains or Losses on Hedges 119262(259)1,044(1,342)
 Revaluation Reserve for Land 7,8607,8607,8607,8607,869
 Foreign Currency Translation Adjustment 62(225)(677)(1,322)(995)
 Remeasurements of Defined Benefit Plans (4,129)(3,605)(3,507)(3,950)(1,979)
Subscription Rights to Shares 1,9862,4242,3461,8501,406
Non-controlling Interests 10,46211,06712,46713,0911,616
Total Net Assets 493,813514,982541,562565,120586,350
Total Liabilities and Net Assets 1,593,0931,673,0991,759,4551,801,2731,921,306